Official languages of the world’s countries

you can sort the table,
clicking on the header of the respective column
Русская версия: официальные языки стран мира
CountryOfficial languages
Afghanistan Pashto, Dari
Albania Albanian
Algeria Arabic
Andorra Catalan
Angola Portuguese
Antigua and Barbuda English
Argentina Spanish
Armenia Armenian
Australia English
Austria German
Azerbaijan Azerbaijani
Bahamas English
Bahrain Arabic
Bangladesh Bengali, English
Barbados English
Belarus Russian, Belarusian
Belgium French, Dutch, German
Belize English
Benin French
Bhutan Dzongkha
Bolivia Spanish, Aymara, Quechua
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnian, Serbian, Croatian
Botswana Tswana, English
Brazil Portuguese
Brunei Malay
Bulgaria Bulgarian
Burkina Faso French
Burundi French, Kirundi
Cambodia Khmer
Cameroon French, English
Canada English, French
Cape Verde Portuguese
Central African Republic French
Chad French, Arabic
Chile Spanish
China Chinese
Colombia Spanish
Comoros French, Arabic
Congo, Democratic Republic French
Congo, Republic French
Costa Rica Spanish
Cote d'Ivoire French
Croatia Croatian
Cuba Spanish
Cyprus Greek, Turkish
Czech Republic Czech
Denmark Danish
Djibouti Arabic, French
Dominica English
Dominican Republic Spanish
East Timor Portuguese, Tetum
Ecuador Spanish
Egypt Arabic
El Salvador Spanish
Equatorial Guinea Spanish, French
Eritrea Tigrinya, Arabic
Estonia Estonian
Ethiopia Amharic
Federated States of Micronesia English
Fiji English
Finland Finnish, Swedish
France French
Gabon French
Gambia English
Georgia Georgian
Germany German
Ghana English
Greece Greek
Grenada English
Guatemala Spanish
Guinea French
Guinea-Bissau Portuguese
Guyana English
Haiti French
Honduras Spanish
Hungary Hungarian
Iceland Icelandic
India Hindi, English
Indonesia Indonesian
Iran Persian
Iraq Arabic, Kurdish
Ireland English, Irish
Israel Hebrew, Arabic
Italy Italian
Jamaica English
Japan Japanese
Jordan Arabic
Kazakhstan Russian, Kazakh
Kenya Swahili, English
Kiribati English
Kuwait Arabic
Kyrgyzstan Kirghiz, Russian
Laos Lao
Latvia Latvian
Lebanon Arabic
Lesotho English, Sotho
Liberia English
Libya Arabic
Liechtenstein German
Lithuania Lithuanian
Luxembourg German, French, Luxembourgish
Macedonia Macedonian
Madagascar Malagasy, French
Malawi English, Chichewa
Malaysia Malay
Maldives Dhivehi
Mali French
Malta Maltese, English
Marshall Islands English
Mauritania Arabic
Mauritius English
Mexico Spanish
Moldova Moldovan
Monaco French
Mongolia Mongolian
Montenegro Serbian, Albanian
Morocco Arabic
Mozambique Portuguese
Myanmar Burmese
Namibia English
Nauru Nauruan, English
Nepal Nepali
Netherlands Dutch
New Zealand English
Nicaragua Spanish
Niger French
Nigeria English
North Korea Korean
Norway Norwegian
Oman Arabic
Pakistan Urdu, English
Palau English
Panama Spanish
Papua New Guinea English
Paraguay Guaran?, Spanish
Peru Spanish, Aymara, Quechua
Philippines Filipino, English
Poland Polish
Portugal Portuguese
Qatar Arabic
Romania Romanian
Russia Russian
Rwanda Kinyarwanda, English, French
S?o Tom? and Pr?ncipe Portuguese
Saint Kitts and Nevis English
Saint Lucia English
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines English
Samoa Samoan, English
San Marino Italian
Saudi Arabia Arabic
Senegal French
Serbia Serbian
Seychelles English, Creole, French
Sierra Leone English
Singapore Malay, English, Chinese, Tamil
Slovakia Slovak
Slovenia Slovene
Solomon Islands English
Somalia Arabic, Somali
South Africa English, Afrikaans
South Korea Korean
Spain Spanish
Sri Lanka Sinhala, Tamil
Sudan Arabic
Suriname Dutch
Swaziland English, Swazi
Sweden Swedish
Switzerland German, French, Italian, Romansh
Syria Arabic
Tajikistan Tajik
Tanzania Swahili, English
Thailand Thai
Togo French
Tonga Tongan, English
Trinidad and Tobago English
Tunisia Arabic
Turkey Turkish
Turkmenistan Turkmen
Tuvalu English
Uganda English
Ukraine Ukrainian
United Arab Emirates Arabic
United Kingdom English
United States English
Uruguay Spanish
Uzbekistan Uzbek
Vanuatu Bislama, English, French
Vatican City Italian, Latin
Venezuela Spanish
Vietnam Vietnamese
Yemen Arabic
Zambia English
Zimbabwe English
Official languageNumber of countries
English 56
French 29
Arabic 24
Spanish 20
Portuguese 8
German 6
Italian 4
Russian 4
Dutch 3
Malay 3
Serbian 3
Albanian 2
Aymara 2
Chinese 2
Croatian 2
Greek 2
Korean 2
Quechua 2
Swahili 2
Swedish 2
Tamil 2
Turkish 2
Afrikaans 1
Amharic 1
Armenian 1
Azerbaijani 1
Belarusian 1
Bengali 1
Bislama 1
Bosnian 1
Bulgarian 1
Burmese 1
Catalan 1
Chichewa 1
Creole 1
Czech 1
Danish 1
Dari 1
Dhivehi 1
Dzongkha 1
Estonian 1
Filipino 1
Finnish 1
Georgian 1
Guaran? 1
Hebrew 1
Hindi 1
Hungarian 1
Icelandic 1
Indonesian 1
Irish 1
Japanese 1
Kazakh 1
Khmer 1
Kinyarwanda 1
Kirghiz 1
Kirundi 1
Kurdish 1
Lao 1
Latin 1
Latvian 1
Lithuanian 1
Luxembourgish 1
Macedonian 1
Malagasy 1
Maltese 1
Moldovan 1
Mongolian 1
Nauruan 1
Nepali 1
Norwegian 1
Pashto 1
Persian 1
Polish 1
Romanian 1
Romansh 1
Samoan 1
Sinhala 1
Slovak 1
Slovene 1
Somali 1
Sotho 1
Swazi 1
Tajik 1
Tetum 1
Thai 1
Tigrinya 1
Tongan 1
Tswana 1
Turkmen 1
Ukrainian 1
Urdu 1
Uzbek 1
Vietnamese 1

Official languages sorted by population of the countries where these languages are official. These data do not match the number of speaking the language — for example, English in an official language in India, but it is used mainly by the government bodies, but not by the population.

PlaceOfficial languageNumber of people
1 English 2518344000
2 Chinese 1344527000
3 Hindi 1187550000
4 Spanish 414326000
5 French 387205000
6 Arabic 365973000
7 Portuguese 249999000
8 Indonesian 237556000
9 Russian 173142000
10 Urdu 170532000
11 Bengali 164425000
12 Japanese 127390000
13 German 109323900
14 Filipino 94013000
15 Vietnamese 85847000
16 Swahili 84689000
17 Amharic 84390000
18 Persian 75078000
19 Korean 73764000
20 Turkish 73363000
21 Italian 68217600
22 Thai 67470000
23 Burmese 50496000
24 Afrikaans 49991000
25 Ukrainian 45872000
26 Aymara 39493000
27 Quechua 39493000
28 Polish 38167000
29 Malay 34384000
30 Kurdish 31467000
31 Nepali 29853000
32 Dari 29117000
33 Pashto 29117000
34 Dutch 27965000
35 Uzbek 27794000
36 Tamil 25487000
37 Romanian 21466000
38 Sinhala 20410000
39 Malagasy 20146000
40 Kazakh 16197000
41 Chichewa 15692000
42 Swedish 14748000
43 Serbian 14242000
44 Khmer 13396000
45 Greek 12108000
46 Czech 10512000
47 Kinyarwanda 10277000
48 Hungarian 10014000
49 Belarusian 9468000
50 Somali 9359000
51 Azerbaijani 8997400
52 Kirundi 8519000
53 Croatian 8193000
54 Romansh 7783000
55 Hebrew 7628000
56 Bulgarian 7577000
57 Tajik 7075000
58 Guaran? 6460000
59 Lao 6436000
60 Kirghiz 5550000
61 Danish 5544000
62 Slovak 5430000
63 Finnish 5368000
64 Tigrinya 5224000
65 Turkmen 5177000
66 Norwegian 4902000
67 Irish 4515000
68 Georgian 4436000
69 Albanian 3821000
70 Bosnian 3760000
71 Moldovan 3564000
72 Lithuanian 3329000
73 Armenian 3238000
74 Mongolian 2773000
75 Latvian 2237000
76 Sotho 2084000
77 Slovene 2064000
78 Macedonian 2055000
79 Tswana 1978000
80 Estonian 1340000
81 Swazi 1202000
82 Tetum 1171000
83 Dzongkha 708000
84 Luxembourgish 503000
85 Maltese 416000
86 Icelandic 318000
87 Dhivehi 314000
88 Bislama 246000
89 Samoan 179000
90 Tongan 104000
91 Creole 85000
92 Catalan 84080
93 Nauruan 14000
94 Latin 800